CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84203

Ms. Antonette Wright
The Donna Karan Company
580 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated May 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style K3360037B is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent lamb’s wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 3 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K3360037B extends below the knee and features a rib knit convertible collar with a one button closure; a left over right, full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with narrow rib knit cuffs; patch pockets below the waist; and a narrow rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style K3360037B will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style K3360037B falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division